STAR Global Conference 2015
March 16-18, 2015
Schedule
7:00am to 9:00am
Paradise Foyer
9:00am to 9:30am
Keynote
Opening Remarks
CD-adapco
Nick Appleyard
Paradise Ballroom
9:30am to 10:30am
Keynote
New Approaches to Stagnant Systems
New York Mets
Paul DePodesta
Paradise Ballroom
10:30am to 11:00am
Sunset Ballroom
11:00am to 12:30pm
Keynote
Product Keynote
CD-adapco
Jean-Claude Ercolanelli
Paradise Ballroom
12:30pm to 2:00pm
Sunset Ballroom
2:00pm to 2:25pm
Aerospace
NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center
Trong Bui
Tags:
Island Room
Automotive
Knorr Bremse
Armin Leberfinger
Tags:
Pacific Room
Manufacturing
ADAMS Thermal Systems
Nick Hansen
Dockside Room
2:25pm to 2:50pm
Aerospace
CD-adapco
Kshitij Deshmukh
Tags:
Island Room
Manufacturing
Georgsmarienhütte GmbH
Eike Runschke
Dockside Room
Automotive
Hyundai Kia Motor Corporation
Min-Kyu Park
Tags:
Pacific Room
2:50pm to 3:15pm
Automotive
Volkswagen AG
Michael Hartmann
Tags:
Pacific Room
Manufacturing
Daido Steel
Yasuhiro Sawada
Tags:
Dockside Room
Oil and Gas
WoodGroup Kenny
Christophe Meynet
Tags:
Bay View Room
3:15pm to 3:40pm
Manufacturing
Access e.V.
Robert Guntlin
Dockside Room
Oil and Gas
Schlumberger
Reda Bouamra
Tags:
Bay View Room
Aerospace
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Matthew DeVost
Tags:
Island Room
3:40pm to 4:15pm
Sunset Ballroom
4:15pm to 4:40pm
Aerospace
Joby Aviation
Alex Stoll
Tags:
Island Room
Building
University of Hawaii School of Architecture
Manfred J. Zapka
Tags:
Dockside Room
4:40pm to 5:05pm
Building
Erwin Schnell
Tags:
Dockside Room
Aerospace
California State University, Long Beach
Caesar Pleitez
Tags:
Island Room
Automotive
Detroit Engineered Products, Inc.
Avaneesh Peddu
Tags:
Pacific Room
5:05pm to 5:30pm
Building
Hatch Mott MacDonald
Sai Doddi
Dockside Room
Oil and Gas
Technip France
Cédric Leber
Tags:
Bay View Room
5:30pm to 5:55pm
Oil and Gas
CD-adapco
Alex Read
Bay View Room
Building
Exponent
Kaveh Hosseini
Tags:
Dockside Room
Automotive
JSOL Corporation
Takashi Yamada
Pacific Room
7:30pm to 10:00pm
Paradise Ballroom
7:30am to 8:30am
Paradise Foyer
8:30am to 8:55am
Automotive
Permanent Mold Casting Simulation with STAR-Cast
CD-adapco
Julian Gänz
Pacific Room
Energy
Mechanical Solutions, Incorporated
Edward M. Bennett
Tags:
Bay View Room
Simulating Systems / Design Exploration
CNH Industrial
Hesam Abbassi
Tags:
Dockside Room
8:55am to 9:20am
Simulating Systems / Design Exploration
Trek Bicycle Corporation
Mio Suzuki
Dockside Room
Electronics
CRTech
Matt Garrett
Island Room
Automotive
Cummins Inc.
Billy Holland
Tags:
Pacific Room
Energy
Flowserve
Gifford Z. Decker
Tags:
Bay View Room
9:45am to 10:10am
Energy
CFturbo Software & Engineering GmbH
Ralph Peter Mueller
Tags:
Bay View Room
Electronics
California State Polytechnic University at Pomona
Kevin Anderson
Island Room
10:10am to 10:45am
Sunset Ballroom
10:45am to 11:10am
Powertrain
General Motors
Yangbing Zeng
Pacific Room
Energy
JSC Atomenergoproekt
Alexander Naumkin
Tags:
Bay View Room
Life Sciences
California State University, Long Beach
Berton Vite
Dockside Room
11:10am to 11:35am
Marine
CFD Marine AS
Hans Jorgen Morch
Tags:
Island Room
Powertrain
InDesA GmbH
Gerald Seider
Pacific Room
Life Sciences
Creaform
Philippe Vincent
Dockside Room
11:35am to 12:00pm
Energy
Niigata Power Systems
Yuya Abe
Tags:
Bay View Room
Powertrain
University of Illinois
Madhu Vellakal
Pacific Room
Life Sciences
California State University, Long Beach
Shahab Taherian
Dockside Room
12:00pm to 12:25pm
Energy
Aerotherm Computational Dynamics
Ignus le Roux
Tags:
Bay View Room
Marine
Mercury Marine
Sanjal Gavande
Tags:
Island Room
12:25pm to 2:00pm
Sunset Ballroom
2:00pm to 2:25pm
Energy
Mechanical Solutions, Incorporated
Edward M. Bennett
Bay View Room
Simulating Systems / Design Exploration
Dassault Systèmes SIMULIA
Ramji Kamakoti
Tags:
Pacific Room
Marine
FRIENDSHIP SYSTEMS GmbH
Stefan Harries
Tags:
Island Room
Chemical Process Industry
Owens Corning
Byron Bemis
Dockside Room
2:25pm to 2:50pm
Chemical Process Industry
Universidad de los Andes
Jorge López
Tags:
Dockside Room
Simulating Systems / Design Exploration
Creaform
Pier-Olivier Duval
Tags:
Pacific Room
2:50pm to 3:15pm
Chemical Process Industry
University of Florida
Prasanna Venuvanalingam
Dockside Room
Energy
Universidad de los Andes
Jorge López
Tags:
Bay View Room
3:15pm to 3:40pm
Marine
Downey Engineering Corporation
Damian Tatum
Island Room
Chemical Process Industry
ADA-ES
Tyler Derritt
Tags:
Dockside Room
Energy
California State University, Long Beach
Saul Guzman
Tags:
Bay View Room
3:40pm to 4:15pm
Sunset Ballroom
4:15pm to 4:40pm
Adjoint
Valeo Systèmes Thermiques
Aurélien Levasseur
Tags:
Island Room
Appliances
Whirlpool Latin America
Lucas Baldani
Tags:
Bay View Room
Chemical Process Industry
Universidad de los Andes
Hugo Pineda
Tags:
Dockside Room
5:05pm to 5:30pm
Chemical Process Industry
CD-adapco
Ravindra Aglave
Dockside Room
Adjoint
Dassault Systèmes
Jens Iseler
Island Room
9:45am to 10:15am
Sunset Ballroom
12:00pm to 1:00pm
Sunset Ballroom
2:45pm to 3:15pm
Sunset Ballroom

Registration

Take advantage of our affordable registration packages.

Register

Hotel

Book one of our attractive hotel packages.

Sponsor Packages

Sponsor the STAR Global Conference 2015!

CD-adapco 2015